Past Award Recipients

Memphis Theological Seminary’s Previous Award Recipients

The Legacy Award
2012 – The Concerned Women of Memphis
2014 – The Memphis State Eight
2015 – Former Prescott Memorial Church
2016 – Deborah A. Norcross and The Memphis 13
2017 – Dr. Erma Clanton
2019- Ms. Emily Yellin
President’s Humanitarian Award
2007 – Kirk Whalum
2008 – Ken Bennett
2009 – Henry and Jeanne Varnell
2010 – G. Scott Morris, M.D., M.Div.
2011 – Dr. Mary C. McDonald and The Most Reverend J. Terry Steib
2012 – Rabbi Micah D. Greenstein
2016 – R. Craig Strickland, M.Div., D.Min
2017 – Kathy Buckman Gibson
2013 – Reginald Coopwood, M.D.
2015 – Rachel Shankman
2019- Dr. Sanders W. Anderson
Dr. Henry Logan Starks Distinguished Service Award
1989 – Richard Leaks, Sr.
1990 – J. O. Patterson, Sr. (posthumously)
1991- Henry C. Bunton
1992 – Clara Brawner (posthumously)
1993 – A C Wharton, Jr.
1994 – Lucy Shaw
1995 – W. H. Graves
1996 – Charles A. Champion
1997 – W. W. Herenton
1998 – Kenneth Robinson
1999 – Lois DeBerry (deceased)
2000 – Herman Morris, Jr.
2001 – TaJuan Stout Mitchell
2002 – George R. Johnson
2003 – Harold E. Ford, Jr.
2004 – Samuel Billy Kyles & Benjamin L. Hooks (Heritage) (deceased)
2005 – Deanie Parker
2006 – Ernest C. Withers (deceased)
2007 – Vasco and Maxine Smith (deceased)
2008 – Fred L. Davis
2009 – The 1968 Striking Sanitation Workers
2010 – Colenzo Hubbard
2011 – Russell B. Sugarmon, Jr.
2012 – Jerre Minor Freeman, M.D. (deceased)
2013 – Ruby Bright
2014 – Mrs. Aurelia Kyles
2015 – Joe Ann Ballard
2016 – Marilynn S. Robinson
2017 – Alice Faye Duncan Thompson
2019- Mrs. Elaine Blanchard
Outstanding African American Alumni Award
1990 – Bettye Alston ’84 (deceased) & Roosevelt Joyner ‘84
1991 – Uelucious Purdy ‘83
1992 – James L. Netters ‘87,’94
1993 – Lee R. Brown ‘92,’98 (deceased) & Martha Smaw ‘85
1994 – David Boyle ‘86 (deceased) & Dan Wilborn ‘87
1995 – Raponzil Stockard ’87 & Shirley Prince ‘90 (deceased)
1996 – Cozette R. Garrett ‘92 & Edward Parker, Jr. ‘85
1997 – Wesley C. Holmes ‘69 (deceased)
1998 – Gina Stewart ‘96 & Herbert Lester ‘86,’94
1999 – Carmichael Crutchfield ‘93,’02 & Rosalyn R. Nichols ‘96
2000 – Sharon Lewis-Karamoko ‘97 & J. O. Patterson, Jr. ‘85 (deceased)
2001 – L. LaSimba Gray, Jr. ‘85,’95 & Almella Starks-Umoja ‘97
2002 – Regina Taylor ‘99 & Earnest Mottley ‘82
2003 – Tessie R. Simmons ’97 & Alvin Summers ‘97
2004 – Cheryl Davis Jones ‘93 & Melvin Lee ‘97
2005 – Titus Haynes ‘82 & William Young ‘79
2006 – Rose K. Patterson ’89 (posthumously) & Harvey B. Jackson ‘95,‘97,‘03
2007 – R. Stan Wood ‘70
2008 – Willa M. Ross ’92, James T. Freeman ’85 (deceased) & Corey D. Johnson ’95,’97
2009 – Mary Jo Smiley ‘07 (deceased) & R. Meade Walker ‘04
2010 – Lynn Bumpus Dandridge ‘04 & Anthony Henderson ‘95
2011 – Jacqueline Pryer ’00, ‘10 (deceased), Sonia Louden Walker ‘08 & Eric L. Winston, Jr. ’03, ‘04
2012 – Inetta F. Rogers ‘07 & Travis C. Robinson, Sr. ‘78
2013 – Debra Matthews ’05, ’11 & Marlon Foster ’08
2014 – Verlie A. Horton ’04,’11 & Bobby G. Baker ’98,’14
2015 – Pearlie Mae Stone ’97,’99 & Jerry L. Christian ’87
2016 – Panisha L. Stigger ’11; Andre Johnson ’02
2017 – DeLois Broady ’96 & ’14; David Louis Adams, Sr. ’10 & ’17
2019- Dr. Perry C. Little & Dr. Franketta Guinn
2017-2018 Starks Scholarship Recipients
Jodie Jones
Marilyn Reed
Thelma Tate
N.L. Transou
Mae Grace Arrington
Caprice S. Brown
Dolores Flagg
Maurice Fuller
Laura Gillom
Teresa Howard
Larry D Johnson
Linda Jones
Betty Jo Lea
Dianne Love
Ron Lovelace
Edward Mack
Rochester Neely Jr.
James Nelson
Patricia Williams
Dorothy J. Woods
William Young
Fall 2018 Starks Scholarship Recipients
Caprice Brown
Dolores Flagg
Laura Gillom
Ed Mack
William D. Young
Justin Johnson(NEW)
Dorothy Conner(NEW)
Teressa Howard(NEW)
Jodie Jones(NEW)
Jermaine Simmons(NEW)
Kenneth O’Neal Miller(NEW)
Brittney Woods(NEW)
Dianne Love
Spring 2019 Starks Scholarship Recipients
Caprice Brown
Kenya Grey(NEW)
Laura Gillom
Ed Mack
William D. Young
Justin Johnson
Dorothy Conner
Teressa Howard
Jodie Jones
Jermaine Simmons
Kenneth O’Neal Miller
Brittney Woods
Celester Davis(NEW)
Maurice Fuller(NEW)
Stephanie Pendleton-Dorsey(NEW)
Eunice McMurray(NEW)
Aaron Dennis(NEW)
Danita Waller-Paige(NEW)
Valerie Houston(NEW)