Past Award Recipients

Memphis Theological Seminary’s Previous Award Recipients

The Legacy Award

2012 – The Concerned Women of Memphis
2014 – The Memphis State Eight
2015 – Former Prescott Memorial Church
2016 – Deborah A. Norcross and The Memphis 13
2017 – Dr. Erma Clanton

President’s Humanitarian Award

2007 – Kirk Whalum
2008 – Ken Bennett
2009 – Henry and Jeanne Varnell
2010 – G. Scott Morris, M.D., M.Div.
2011 – Dr. Mary C. McDonald and The Most Reverend J. Terry Steib
2012 – Rabbi Micah D. Greenstein
2016 – R. Craig Strickland, M.Div., D.Min
2017 – Kathy Buckman Gibson
2013 – Reginald Coopwood, M.D.
2015 – Rachel Shankman

Dr. Henry Logan Starks Distinguished Service Award

1989 – Richard Leaks, Sr.
1990 – J. O. Patterson, Sr. (posthumously)
1991- Henry C. Bunton
1992 – Clara Brawner (posthumously)
1993 – A C Wharton, Jr.
1994 – Lucy Shaw
1995 – W. H. Graves
1996 – Charles A. Champion
1997 – W. W. Herenton
1998 – Kenneth Robinson
1999 – Lois DeBerry (deceased)
2000 – Herman Morris, Jr.
2001 – TaJuan Stout Mitchell
2002 – George R. Johnson
2003 – Harold E. Ford, Jr.
2004 – Samuel Billy Kyles & Benjamin L. Hooks (Heritage) (deceased)
2005 – Deanie Parker
2006 – Ernest C. Withers (deceased)
2007 – Vasco and Maxine Smith (deceased)
2008 – Fred L. Davis
2009 – The 1968 Striking Sanitation Workers
2010 – Colenzo Hubbard
2011 – Russell B. Sugarmon, Jr.
2012 – Jerre Minor Freeman, M.D. (deceased)
2013 – Ruby Bright
2014 – Mrs. Aurelia Kyles
2015 – Joe Ann Ballard
2016 – Marilynn S. Robinson
2017 – Alice Faye Duncan Thompson

Outstanding African American Alumni Award

1990 – Bettye Alston ’84 (deceased) & Roosevelt Joyner ‘84
1991 – Uelucious Purdy ‘83
1992 – James L. Netters ‘87,’94
1993 – Lee R. Brown ‘92,’98 (deceased) & Martha Smaw ‘85
1994 – David Boyle ‘86 (deceased) & Dan Wilborn ‘87
1995 – Raponzil Stockard ’87 & Shirley Prince ‘90 (deceased)
1996 – Cozette R. Garrett ‘92 & Edward Parker, Jr. ‘85
1997 – Wesley C. Holmes ‘69 (deceased)
1998 – Gina Stewart ‘96 & Herbert Lester ‘86,’94
1999 – Carmichael Crutchfield ‘93,’02 & Rosalyn R. Nichols ‘96
2000 – Sharon Lewis-Karamoko ‘97 & J. O. Patterson, Jr. ‘85 (deceased)
2001 – L. LaSimba Gray, Jr. ‘85,’95 & Almella Starks-Umoja ‘97
2002 – Regina Taylor ‘99 & Earnest Mottley ‘82
2003 – Tessie R. Simmons ’97 & Alvin Summers ‘97
2004 – Cheryl Davis Jones ‘93 & Melvin Lee ‘97
2005 – Titus Haynes ‘82 & William Young ‘79
2006 – Rose K. Patterson ’89 (posthumously) & Harvey B. Jackson ‘95,‘97,‘03
2007 – R. Stan Wood ‘70
2008 – Willa M. Ross ’92, James T. Freeman ’85 (deceased) & Corey D. Johnson ’95,’97
2009 – Mary Jo Smiley ‘07 (deceased) & R. Meade Walker ‘04
2010 – Lynn Bumpus Dandridge ‘04 & Anthony Henderson ‘95
2011 – Jacqueline Pryer ’00, ‘10 (deceased), Sonia Louden Walker ‘08 & Eric L. Winston, Jr. ’03, ‘04
2012 – Inetta F. Rogers ‘07 & Travis C. Robinson, Sr. ‘78
2013 – Debra Matthews ’05, ’11 & Marlon Foster ’08
2014 – Verlie A. Horton ’04,’11 & Bobby G. Baker ’98,’14
2015 – Pearlie Mae Stone ’97,’99 & Jerry L. Christian ’87
2016 – Panisha L. Stigger ’11; Andre Johnson ’02
2017 – DeLois Broady ’96 & ’14; David Louis Adams, Sr. ’10 & ’17

2017-2018 Starks Scholarship Recipients

Jodie Jones
Marilyn Reed
Thelma Tate
N.L. Transou
Mae Grace Arrington
Caprice S. Brown
Dolores Flagg
Maurice Fuller
Laura Gillom
Teresa Howard
Larry D Johnson
Linda Jones
Betty Jo Lea
Dianne Love
Ron Lovelace
Edward Mack
Rochester Neely Jr.
James Nelson
Patricia Williams
Dorothy J. Woods
William Young